Immigration lawyer in Brazil

Naturalization as a Brazilian citizen

Foreigners may apply for Brazilian citizenship if they meet the following criteria:

  • permanent residence in Brazil
  • 4 (four) years of uninterrupted residence in Brazil[1]
  • ability to speak and write Portuguese
  • sufficient personal or family resources to support themselves

The residence requirement may be reduced in certain circumstances:

  • only one year's residence is required for those who have a Brazilian spouse, parent, or child
  • for nationals of Portuguese-speaking countries, one year's residence is required
  • those with "professional, scientific, or artistic ability" may apply after two years
  • persons of higher net worth may apply for Brazilian citizenship after three years
  • relevant services to the country


Our e-mails :

a.solange@advogadogoiania.com.br

ceo@advogadogoiania.com.br

Immigration Lawyer providing legal services for individuals throughout Goias, but not limited to the cities Goiania, Brasilia, Anapolis

Firm Overview Attorney Profile Practice Areas
News Directions Contact Us